Songs written for other artists: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(put more songs into a table and add external links) |
(add I Won't Pretend) |
||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| [[I Won't Pretend]] | |||
| [[Vale]] | |||
| ''[[Vale: A Contraluz|AContraluz]]'', 2023 | |||
| This song is unreleased and unperformed by Elvis Costello. | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0C36CVNHC}} | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[I'm Coming Through]] | | [[I'm Coming Through]] | ||
| [[Diana Krall]] | | [[Diana Krall]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 210: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| [[I've Changed My Address]] | | [[I've Changed My Address]] | ||
| [[Diana Krall]] | | [[Diana Krall]] | ||
Line 210: | Line 217: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| Indigo Moon | | Indigo Moon | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
Line 217: | Line 224: | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 | ||
| [[Indoor Fireworks]] | | [[Indoor Fireworks]] | ||
| Nick Lowe | | Nick Lowe | ||
Line 224: | Line 231: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B072PXWDVG}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B072PXWDVG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| [[Invisible Lady]] | | [[Invisible Lady]] | ||
| [[Charles Mingus Orchestra]] | | [[Charles Mingus Orchestra]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 238: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/830188-Mingus-Big-Band-Introducing-The-Charles-Mingus-Orchestra-Tonight-At-Noon-Three-Or-Four-Shades-Of-Lov Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/830188-Mingus-Big-Band-Introducing-The-Charles-Mingus-Orchestra-Tonight-At-Noon-Three-Or-Four-Shades-Of-Lov Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 | ||
| [[It's Not Too Late]] | | [[It's Not Too Late]] | ||
| [[T-Bone Burnett]] | | [[T-Bone Burnett]] | ||
Line 238: | Line 245: | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| [[Jelly Roll]] | | [[Jelly Roll]] | ||
| Ku-Umba Frank Lacy & [[Mingus Big Band]] | | Ku-Umba Frank Lacy & [[Mingus Big Band]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 252: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/7139917-Ku-Umba-Frank-Lacy-Mingus-Big-Band-Mingus-Sings Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/7139917-Ku-Umba-Frank-Lacy-Mingus-Big-Band-Mingus-Sings Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 35 | ||
| [[Just A Memory|Losing You]] (Just A Memory) | | [[Just A Memory|Losing You]] (Just A Memory) | ||
| [[Dusty Springfield]] | | [[Dusty Springfield]] | ||
Line 252: | Line 259: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/356921-Dusty-Springfield-White-Heat Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/356921-Dusty-Springfield-White-Heat Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36 | ||
| [[London's Brilliant]] | | [[London's Brilliant]] | ||
| [[Wendy James]] | | [[Wendy James]] | ||
Line 260: | Line 267: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 37 | ||
| [[The Lovers That Never Were]] | | [[The Lovers That Never Were]] | ||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | | [[Paul McCartney]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 274: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/93701-Paul-McCartney-Off-The-Ground Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/93701-Paul-McCartney-Off-The-Ground Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| [[Maureen And Sam]] | | [[Maureen And Sam]] | ||
| [[Allan Mayes]] | | [[Allan Mayes]] | ||
Line 274: | Line 281: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 39 | ||
| [[The Miranda Syndrome]] | | [[The Miranda Syndrome]] | ||
| [[Rubén Blades]] | | [[Rubén Blades]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 288: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000V1MMJ0}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000V1MMJ0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| [[Miss Mary]] | | [[Miss Mary]] | ||
| Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | | Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | ||
Line 288: | Line 295: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 41 | ||
| [[Mistress And Maid]] | | [[Mistress And Maid]] | ||
| Paul McCartney | | Paul McCartney | ||
Line 295: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 42 | ||
| [[My Brave Face]] | | [[My Brave Face]] | ||
| Paul McCartney | | Paul McCartney | ||
Line 302: | Line 309: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 43 | ||
| [[The Nameless One]] | | [[The Nameless One]] | ||
| [[Wendy James]] | | [[Wendy James]] | ||
Line 309: | Line 316: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/74110-Wendy-James-Now-Aint-The-Time-For-Your-Tears Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/74110-Wendy-James-Now-Aint-The-Time-For-Your-Tears Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 44 | ||
| [[Narrow Daylight]] | | [[Narrow Daylight]] | ||
| [[Diana Krall]] | | [[Diana Krall]] | ||
Line 316: | Line 323: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 45 | ||
| [[The Other End Of The Telescope]] | | [[The Other End Of The Telescope]] | ||
| 'Til Tuesday | | 'Til Tuesday | ||
Line 323: | Line 330: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0000026HY}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000026HY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| [[Passionate Fight]] | | [[Passionate Fight]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | | [[Ute Lemper]] | ||
Line 330: | Line 337: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 47 | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | | [[Punishing Kiss]] | ||
| [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | | [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | ||
Line 337: | Line 344: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0000040PI}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000040PI}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 48 | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | | [[Punishing Kiss]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | | [[Ute Lemper]] | ||
Line 344: | Line 351: | ||
| [https://www.allmusic.com/album/punishing-kiss-mw0000059107 AllMusic] | | [https://www.allmusic.com/album/punishing-kiss-mw0000059107 AllMusic] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 49 | ||
| [[Puppet Girl]] | | [[Puppet Girl]] | ||
| [[Wendy James]] | | [[Wendy James]] | ||
Line 351: | Line 358: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]] | | [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]] | ||
| [[Fretwork]] | | [[Fretwork]] | ||
Line 358: | Line 365: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/4378938-Fretwork-Sit-Fast Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/4378938-Fretwork-Sit-Fast Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 51 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 365: | Line 372: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 52 | ||
| [[The Scarlet Tide]] | | [[The Scarlet Tide]] | ||
| [[Alison Krauss]] | | [[Alison Krauss]] | ||
Line 372: | Line 379: | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0000E1WL4}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000E1WL4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 53 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 379: | Line 386: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 386: | Line 393: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | | [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | ||
| [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | | [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | ||
Line 393: | Line 400: | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| [[This Subdues My Passion]] | | [[This Subdues My Passion]] | ||
| [[Mingus Big Band]] | | [[Mingus Big Band]] | ||
Line 400: | Line 407: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 407: | Line 414: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 10:42, 15 May 2023
This is a list of songs Elvis wrote for other artists. (This list may be incomplete.)
- Radio Sweetheart, for Carlene Carter on Two Sides To Every Woman [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)]
- Shadow And Jimmy (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on What Up, Dog? [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2])
- Shamed Into Love (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on Nothing But The Truth [88; Elektra 960 754-1]
- Shatterproof, for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on Bash! [Arista 06 179])
- Shipbuilding (EC/Langer), for Robert Wyatt on Nothing Can Stop Us [82; CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], [82; 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115], [82; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T]. EC on bvox)
- St. Stephen's Day Murders, for The Chieftains on The Bells Of Dublin [91; CD; RCA 60824]
- Stranger In The House, for Rachel Sweet on Fool Around [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)]
- That Day Is Done (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies
- That's What Friends Are For, for Georgie Fame on That's What Friends Are For [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD]
- This Is A Test, for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- Three Distracted Woman, song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet
- Tommy's Coming Home [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased
- Unwanted Number, performed by For Real on Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)]
- Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue, for Mary Coughlan on Love For Sale [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "I Wonder How She Knows".
- We Despise You (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- (I Love You) When You Sleep, for Tracie (on Far From The Hurting Kind [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710])
- Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?, for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded)
- You Bowed Down (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on Back From Rio [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox.
- You Want Her Too (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys
The Jo Marshall Demos
- I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called Jo Marshall (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).:
- He Doesn't Look Like You
- Big Brown Eyes
- I Want To Talk To You
- True Love
14 tracks - 43:02
Internal links