Songs written for other artists: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(put songs into new format) |
(put more songs into a table and add external links) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| ''[[June Tabor: Angel Tiger|Angel Tiger]]'', 1991 & ''[[Essential Folk]]'', 1995 | | ''[[June Tabor: Angel Tiger|Angel Tiger]]'', 1991 & ''[[Essential Folk]]'', 1995 | ||
| | | | ||
| -- | | [https://www.allmusic.com/album/angel-tiger-mw0000093844 AllMusic] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| ''Chet Baker Sings And Plays From The Film "Let's Get Lost"'' | | ''Chet Baker Sings And Plays From The Film "Let's Get Lost"'' | ||
| The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | | The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | ||
| --- | | [https://www.allmusic.com/album/chet-baker-sings-and-plays-from-the-film-lets-get-lost-mw0000676304 AllMusic] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| ''Once Upon A Long Ago'', 1987 and on the remastered CD version of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1993 | | ''Once Upon A Long Ago'', 1987 and on the remastered CD version of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1993 | ||
| EC/McCartney composition | | EC/McCartney composition | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| ''[[Roy Orbison: Mystery Girl|Mystery Girl]]'', 1989 & [[Roy Orbison: A Black & White Night Live|Black & White Night Live]], 1989 | | ''[[Roy Orbison: Mystery Girl|Mystery Girl]]'', 1989 & [[Roy Orbison: A Black & White Night Live|Black & White Night Live]], 1989 | ||
| The lyrics are different to EC's version on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]''. | | The lyrics are different to EC's version on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]''. | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B00IT8U7A8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| ''[[Christy Moore: Voyage|Voyage]]'', 1989 | | ''[[Christy Moore: Voyage|Voyage]]'', 1989 | ||
| Alternate version [[Deportee]] appears on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]'' | | Alternate version [[Deportee]] appears on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]'' | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B000002IOS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| ''[[Ronnie Drew: Dirty Rotten Shame|Dirty Rotten Shame]]'', 1995 | | ''[[Ronnie Drew: Dirty Rotten Shame|Dirty Rotten Shame]]'', 1995 | ||
| also issued as a CD single | | also issued as a CD single | ||
| --- | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/1585524-Ronnie-Drew-Dirty-Rotten-Shame Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1989 | | ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1989 | ||
| EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | | EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | | ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | ||
| This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| ''[[Charles Brown: Someone To Love|Someone To Love]]'', 1992 | | ''[[Charles Brown: Someone To Love|Someone To Love]]'', 1992 | ||
| EC/Brown composition | | EC/Brown composition | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B000000491}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Nick Lowe: The Rose Of England|The Rose Of England]], 1985 | | [[Nick Lowe: The Rose Of England|The Rose Of England]], 1985 | ||
| CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on ''[[King Of America]]'' | | CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on ''[[King Of America]]'' | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B072PXWDVG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'' (1989) | | ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'' (1989) | ||
| MacManus/McCartney, LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106 | | MacManus/McCartney, LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106 | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | | [[Punishing Kiss]] | ||
| [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | | [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | ||
| | | [[Soundtrack : Short Cuts|Short Cuts]] 2006 | ||
| | | EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000040PI}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | |||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | |||
| [[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]] (2000) | |||
| EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | |||
| [https://www.allmusic.com/album/punishing-kiss-mw0000059107 AllMusic] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| [[Puppet Girl]] | | [[Puppet Girl]] | ||
| [[Wendy James]] | | [[Wendy James]] | ||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' | | ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' 1993 | ||
| EC/O'Riordan | | EC/O'Riordan | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
| [[ | | [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Fretwork]] | ||
| | | [[Fretwork: Sit Fast|Sit Fast]] 1997 | ||
| EC | | EC | ||
| | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/4378938-Fretwork-Sit-Fast Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
Line 366: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
| | | [[The Scarlet Tide]] | ||
| | | [[Alison Krauss]] | ||
| | | [[Cold Mountain: Music From The Miramax Motion Picture|Cold Mountain]] soundtrack 2003 | ||
| | | EC / [[T Bone Burnett]] | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000E1WL4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54 | | 54 | ||
| | | [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | ||
| | | [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | ||
| | | ''So Many Things'' (2016) | ||
| | | ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | ||
| | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| | | [[This Subdues My Passion]] | ||
| | | [[Mingus Big Band]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | EC/Charles Mingus; | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 | | 57 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
# [[Radio Sweetheart]], for Carlene Carter on [[Carlene Carter: Two Sides To Every Woman|Two Sides To Every Woman]] [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)] | # [[Radio Sweetheart]], for Carlene Carter on [[Carlene Carter: Two Sides To Every Woman|Two Sides To Every Woman]] [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)] | ||
# [[Shadow And Jimmy]] (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on [[Was (Not Was): What Up, Dog?|What Up, Dog?]] [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2]) | # [[Shadow And Jimmy]] (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on [[Was (Not Was): What Up, Dog?|What Up, Dog?]] [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2]) | ||
# [[Shamed Into Love]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; Elektra 960 754-1] | # [[Shamed Into Love]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; Elektra 960 754-1] |
Revision as of 15:21, 20 April 2023
This is a list of songs Elvis wrote for other artists. (This list may be incomplete.)
- Radio Sweetheart, for Carlene Carter on Two Sides To Every Woman [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)]
- Shadow And Jimmy (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on What Up, Dog? [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2])
- Shamed Into Love (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on Nothing But The Truth [88; Elektra 960 754-1]
- Shatterproof, for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on Bash! [Arista 06 179])
- Shipbuilding (EC/Langer), for Robert Wyatt on Nothing Can Stop Us [82; CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], [82; 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115], [82; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T]. EC on bvox)
- St. Stephen's Day Murders, for The Chieftains on The Bells Of Dublin [91; CD; RCA 60824]
- Stranger In The House, for Rachel Sweet on Fool Around [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)]
- That Day Is Done (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies
- That's What Friends Are For, for Georgie Fame on That's What Friends Are For [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD]
- This Is A Test, for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- Three Distracted Woman, song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet
- Tommy's Coming Home [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased
- Unwanted Number, performed by For Real on Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)]
- Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue, for Mary Coughlan on Love For Sale [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "I Wonder How She Knows".
- We Despise You (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- (I Love You) When You Sleep, for Tracie (on Far From The Hurting Kind [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710])
- Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?, for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded)
- You Bowed Down (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on Back From Rio [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox.
- You Want Her Too (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys
The Jo Marshall Demos
- I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called Jo Marshall (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).:
- He Doesn't Look Like You
- Big Brown Eyes
- I Want To Talk To You
- True Love
14 tracks - 43:02
Internal links