Goodbye Cruel World: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(remove double-bold on Bonus Disc) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NextAlbum | |||
[[ | |prev = Punch The Clock | ||
|prev2 = Punch The Clock | |||
|prev3 = << | |||
|next = King Of America | |||
|next2 = King Of America | |||
|next3 = >> | |||
}} | |||
{{xtoc}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Goodbye Cruel World | |||
|image = GCW_album_cover_large.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = June 18, 1984 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = [[Clive Langer]] & [[Alan Winstanley]] | |||
|label = | |||
|length = 44:24 | |||
}} | |||
{{triple image|right|Goodbye Cruel World lp back.jpg|108|Goodbye Cruel World label 1.jpg|108|Goodbye Cruel World label 2.jpg|108|LP back and labels.}} | |||
{{double image|right|Goodbye Cruel World sleeve 1.jpg|165|Goodbye Cruel World sleeve 2.jpg|165|LP sleeves.}} | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 4:01 | |||
| title2 = [[Home Truth]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:11 | |||
| title3 = [[Room With No Number]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 4:13 | |||
| title4 = [[Inch By Inch]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:28 | |||
| title5 = [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:03 | |||
| title6 = [[Love Field]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:30 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title1 = [[I Wanna Be Loved]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Farnell Jenkins]] | |||
| length1 = 4:47 | |||
| title2 = [[The Comedians]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:32 | |||
| title3 = [[Joe Porterhouse]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:29 | |||
| title4 = [[Sour Milk-Cow Blues]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:50 | |||
| title5 = [[The Great Unknown]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello & [[Clive Langer]] | |||
| length5 = 2:59 | |||
| title6 = [[The Deportees Club]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:53 | |||
| title7 = [[Peace In Our Time]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 4:08 | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | |||
==[[Goodbye Cruel World (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Goodbye Cruel World (1995 Rykodisc/Demon edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 4:01 | |||
| title2 = [[Home Truth]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:11 | |||
| title3 = [[Room With No Number]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 4:13 | |||
| title4 = [[Inch By Inch]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:28 | |||
| title5 = [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:03 | |||
| title6 = [[Love Field]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:30 | |||
| title7 = [[I Wanna Be Loved]] | |||
| writer7 = [[Farnell Jenkins]] | |||
| length7 = 4:47 | |||
| title8 = [[The Comedians]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:32 | |||
| title9 = [[Joe Porterhouse]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 3:29 | |||
| title10 = [[Sour Milk-Cow Blues]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:50 | |||
| title11 = [[The Great Unknown]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello & [[Clive Langer]] | |||
| length11 = 2:59 | |||
| title12 = [[The Deportees Club]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:53 | |||
| title13 = [[Peace In Our Time]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 4:08 | |||
|title14 = [[Turning The Town Red]] | |||
|writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length14 = 3:17 | |||
|title15 = [[Baby It's You]] | |||
|note15 = with [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
|writer15 = [[Burt Bacharach]], [[Mack David]] & [[Barney Williams]] | |||
|length15 = 3:10 | |||
|title16 = [[Get Yourself Another Fool]] | |||
|writer16 = [[Frank Haywood]] & [[Ernest Tucker]] | |||
|length16 = 4:02 | |||
|title17 = [[I Hope You're Happy Now]] | |||
|writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length17 = 2:51 | |||
|title18 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
|note18 = live | |||
|writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length18 = 4:12 | |||
|title19 = [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
|note19 = Live | |||
|writer19 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length19 = 3:10 | |||
|title20 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
|note20 = Live | |||
|writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length20 = 2:39 | |||
|title21 = [[Sleepless Nights]] | |||
|note21 = Live | |||
|writer21 = [[Felice Bryant]] & [[Boudleaux Bryant]] | |||
|length21 = 2:40 | |||
|title22 = [[Deportee]] | |||
|writer22 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length22 = 3:22 | |||
|title23 = [[Withered And Died]] | |||
|writer23 = [[Richard Thompson]] | |||
|length23 = 3:12 | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | |||
==[[Goodbye Cruel World (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|Goodbye Cruel World (2004 Rhino/Edsel edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| title1 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 4:01 | |||
| title2 = [[Home Truth]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:11 | |||
| title3 = [[Room With No Number]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 4:13 | |||
| title4 = [[Inch By Inch]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:28 | |||
| title5 = [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:03 | |||
| title6 = [[Love Field]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:30 | |||
| title7 = [[I Wanna Be Loved]] | |||
| writer7 = [[Farnell Jenkins]] | |||
| length7 = 4:47 | |||
| title8 = [[The Comedians]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:32 | |||
| title9 = [[Joe Porterhouse]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 3:29 | |||
| title10 = [[Sour Milk-Cow Blues]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:50 | |||
| title11 = [[The Great Unknown]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello & [[Clive Langer]] | |||
| length11 = 2:59 | |||
| title12 = [[The Deportees Club]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:53 | |||
| title13 = [[Peace In Our Time]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 4:08 | |||
}} | |||
== | {{tracklist | ||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2: Bonus Disc | |||
|title1 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
|note1 = Alternate Version | |||
|writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length1 = 4:04 | |||
|title2 = [[Young Boy Blues]] | |||
|note2 = demo | |||
|writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length2 = 3:27 | |||
|title3 = [[Turning The Town Red]] | |||
|writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length3 = 3:17 | |||
|title4 = [[I Hope You're Happy Now]] | |||
|writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length4 = 2:51 | |||
|title5 = [[Tomorrow's (Just Another Day)]] | |||
|note5 = with [[Madness]] | |||
|writer5 = [[Carl Smyth]] & [[Mike Barson]] | |||
|length5 = 2:51 | |||
|title6 = [[Get Yourself Another Fool]] | |||
|writer6 = [[Frank Haywood]] & [[Ernest Tucker]] | |||
|length6 = 4:02 | |||
|title7 = [[Baby It's You]] | |||
|note7 = with [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
|writer7 = [[Burt Bacharach]], [[Mack David]] & [[Barney Williams]] | |||
|length7 = 3:10 | |||
|title8 = [[I Wanna Be Loved]] | |||
|note 8 = demo | |||
|writer8 = [[Farnell Jenkins]] | |||
|length8 = 3:21 | |||
|title9 = [[The Great Unknown]] | |||
|note 9 = demo | |||
|writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length9 = 2:34 | |||
|title10 = [[She Loves The Jerk]] | |||
|note10 = demo | |||
|writer10 = [[John Hiatt]] | |||
|length10 = 3:09 | |||
|title11 = [[Turning The Town Red]] | |||
|note 11 = demo | |||
|writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length11 = 3:36 | |||
|title12 = [[Peace In Our Time]] | |||
|note12 = Demo | |||
|writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length12 = 3:29 | |||
|title13 = [[Withered And Died]] | |||
|writer13 = [[Richard Thompson]] | |||
|length13 = 3:12 | |||
|title14 = [[The Comedians]] | |||
|note14 = Demo | |||
|writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length14 = 2:24 | |||
|title15 = [[Inch By Inch]] | |||
|note15 = Demo | |||
|writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length15 = 2:10 | |||
|title16 = [[Mystery Voice]] | |||
|note16 = Demo | |||
|writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length16 = 2:23 | |||
|title17 = [[Joe Porterhouse]] | |||
|note17 = Demo | |||
|writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length17 = 3:19 | |||
|title18 = [[The Town Where Time Stood Still]] | |||
|note18 = Demo | |||
|writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length18 = 2:15 | |||
|title19 = [[Blue Murder On Union Avenue]] | |||
|note19 = Demo | |||
|writer19 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length19 = 2:30 | |||
|title20 = [[Home Truth]] | |||
|note20 = Demo | |||
|writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length20 = 3:04 | |||
|title21 = [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
|note21 = live | |||
|writer21 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length21 = 4:12 | |||
|title22 = [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
|note22 = Live | |||
|writer22 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length22 = 3:10 | |||
|title23 = [[Sleepless Nights]] | |||
|note23 = Live | |||
|writer23 = [[Felice Bryant]] & [[Boudleaux Bryant]] | |||
|length23 = 2:40 | |||
|title24 = [[What I Like Most About You Is Your Girlfriend]] | |||
|note24 = Live | |||
|writer24 = [[Jerry Dammers]] | |||
|length24 = 2:10 | |||
|title25 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
|note25 = Live | |||
|writer25 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length25 = 2:39 | |||
|title26 = [[Love Field]] | |||
|note26 = Live | |||
|writer26 = Elvis Costello | |||
|length26 = 3:21 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==Credits== | ==Credits== | ||
<div style="margin-right: 370px;"> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|width="50%" style="border: 0px solid #fff; padding: 0; font-size:100%"| | |||
*[[Elvis Costello]] - vocals, guitar & anvil | |||
*[[Steve Nieve|Maurice Worm (Steve Nieve)]] - random racket | |||
: | *[[Bruce Thomas]] - bass | ||
*[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | |||
*[[Clive Langer]] and [[Alan Winstanley]] - producers | |||
|width="50%" style="border: 0px solid #fff; padding: 0; font-size:100%"| | |||
*[[Gary Barnacle]] - saxes & electric sax. | |||
*[[Jim Paterson]] - trombone | |||
*[[Luis Jardim]] - percussion | |||
*[[Daryl Hall]] - vocals on [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
*[[Green Gartside]] - vocals on [[I Wanna Be Loved]] | |||
|}</div> | |||
==Notes== | |||
*Recorded at Sarm West Studios, assisted by Bob Kraushaar | |||
*Mixed at Genetic Studios, assisted by Jim Russell | |||
== | ==Related Releases== | ||
* ''' | *[[Goodbye Cruel World Japan|'''Goodbye Cruel World''' - Japanese Discography]] | ||
* [ | *[[Goodbye Cruel World Cassettes|'''Goodbye Cruel World''' - Cassette Discography]] | ||
*[[Vinyl Reissue Discography#Goodbye Cruel World|'''Goodbye Cruel World''' - Vinyl LP reissues]] | |||
*[[Goodbye Cruel World (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|'''Goodbye Cruel World''' - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1995 (Extended Play)]] | |||
*[[Goodbye Cruel World (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|'''Goodbye Cruel World''' - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2004 (Bonus Disc)]] | |||
*[[Hip-O reissues|Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards ]] | |||
==Singles== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 87%;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Peace In Our Time UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: Peace In Our Time|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:The Only Flame In Town UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: The Only Flame In Town|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:I Wanna Be Loved UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: I Wanna Be Loved|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Peace In Our Time | |||
|The Only Flame In Town | |||
|I Wanna Be Loved | |||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
* | *[[Lyrics: Goodbye Cruel World|Lyrics]] | ||
*[[Goodbye Cruel World (1995) liner notes|Liner notes (1995)]] | |||
*[[Goodbye Cruel World (2004) liner notes|Liner notes (2004)]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www. | *[http://www.inanotherroom.com/gcw.html Elvis Costello Reissues: Goodbye Cruel World] | ||
*[http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=10:fbfyxquald0e AllMusic] {{-}} [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodbye_Cruel_World_(Elvis_Costello_album) Wikipedia] | |||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-Goodbye-Cruel-World/master/42926 Discogs] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/67792 musik-sammler.de] | |||
==Original discography== | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw.htm Home Page discography page] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_a01.htm A01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_a02.htm A02] | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s01.htm Singles: S01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s02.htm S02] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s03.htm S03] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s04.htm S04] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s05.htm S05] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s06.htm S06] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s07.htm S07] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s08.htm S08] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s09.htm S09] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s10.htm S10] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s11.htm S11] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s12.htm S12] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s13.htm S13] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s14.htm S14] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s15.htm S15] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gcw/gcw_info_s16.htm S16] | |||
[[Category:1984]] | [[Category:1984]] | ||
[[Category:Costello albums]] | [[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | ||
[[Category:Goodbye Cruel World| | [[Category:Goodbye Cruel World| 1984]] | ||
[[Category:F-Beat]] |
Latest revision as of 08:07, 22 March 2023
<< | Punch The Clock | King Of America | >> |
Goodbye Cruel World | |
| |
Released | June 18, 1984 |
---|---|
Producer | Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley |
Length | 44:24 |
Tracks
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Only Flame In Town | Elvis Costello | 4:01 | ||||||
2. | Home Truth | Elvis Costello | 3:11 | ||||||
3. | Room With No Number | Elvis Costello | 4:13 | ||||||
4. | Inch By Inch | Elvis Costello | 2:28 | ||||||
5. | Worthless Thing | Elvis Costello | 3:03 | ||||||
6. | Love Field | Elvis Costello | 3:30 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | I Wanna Be Loved | Farnell Jenkins | 4:47 | ||||||
2. | The Comedians | Elvis Costello | 2:32 | ||||||
3. | Joe Porterhouse | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
4. | Sour Milk-Cow Blues | Elvis Costello | 2:50 | ||||||
5. | The Great Unknown | Elvis Costello & Clive Langer | 2:59 | ||||||
6. | The Deportees Club | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
7. | Peace In Our Time | Elvis Costello | 4:08 |
Goodbye Cruel World (1995 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | The Only Flame In Town | Elvis Costello | 4:01 |
2. | Home Truth | Elvis Costello | 3:11 |
3. | Room With No Number | Elvis Costello | 4:13 |
4. | Inch By Inch | Elvis Costello | 2:28 |
5. | Worthless Thing | Elvis Costello | 3:03 |
6. | Love Field | Elvis Costello | 3:30 |
7. | I Wanna Be Loved | Farnell Jenkins | 4:47 |
8. | The Comedians | Elvis Costello | 2:32 |
9. | Joe Porterhouse | Elvis Costello | 3:29 |
10. | Sour Milk-Cow Blues | Elvis Costello | 2:50 |
11. | The Great Unknown | Elvis Costello & Clive Langer | 2:59 |
12. | The Deportees Club | Elvis Costello | 2:53 |
13. | Peace In Our Time | Elvis Costello | 4:08 |
14. | Turning The Town Red | Elvis Costello | 3:17 |
15. | Baby It's You (with Nick Lowe) | Burt Bacharach, Mack David & Barney Williams | 3:10 |
16. | Get Yourself Another Fool | Frank Haywood & Ernest Tucker | 4:02 |
17. | I Hope You're Happy Now | Elvis Costello | 2:51 |
18. | The Only Flame In Town (live) | Elvis Costello | 4:12 |
19. | Worthless Thing (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:10 |
20. | Motel Matches (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:39 |
21. | Sleepless Nights (Live) | Felice Bryant & Boudleaux Bryant | 2:40 |
22. | Deportee | Elvis Costello | 3:22 |
23. | Withered And Died | Richard Thompson | 3:12 |
Goodbye Cruel World (2004 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Only Flame In Town | Elvis Costello | 4:01 | ||||||
2. | Home Truth | Elvis Costello | 3:11 | ||||||
3. | Room With No Number | Elvis Costello | 4:13 | ||||||
4. | Inch By Inch | Elvis Costello | 2:28 | ||||||
5. | Worthless Thing | Elvis Costello | 3:03 | ||||||
6. | Love Field | Elvis Costello | 3:30 | ||||||
7. | I Wanna Be Loved | Farnell Jenkins | 4:47 | ||||||
8. | The Comedians | Elvis Costello | 2:32 | ||||||
9. | Joe Porterhouse | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
10. | Sour Milk-Cow Blues | Elvis Costello | 2:50 | ||||||
11. | The Great Unknown | Elvis Costello & Clive Langer | 2:59 | ||||||
12. | The Deportees Club | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
13. | Peace In Our Time | Elvis Costello | 4:08 |
Disc 2: Bonus Disc | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Only Flame In Town (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 4:04 | ||||||
2. | Young Boy Blues (demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:27 | ||||||
3. | Turning The Town Red | Elvis Costello | 3:17 | ||||||
4. | I Hope You're Happy Now | Elvis Costello | 2:51 | ||||||
5. | Tomorrow's (Just Another Day) (with Madness) | Carl Smyth & Mike Barson | 2:51 | ||||||
6. | Get Yourself Another Fool | Frank Haywood & Ernest Tucker | 4:02 | ||||||
7. | Baby It's You (with Nick Lowe) | Burt Bacharach, Mack David & Barney Williams | 3:10 | ||||||
8. | I Wanna Be Loved | Farnell Jenkins | 3:21 | ||||||
9. | The Great Unknown | Elvis Costello | 2:34 | ||||||
10. | She Loves The Jerk (demo) | John Hiatt | 3:09 | ||||||
11. | Turning The Town Red | Elvis Costello | 3:36 | ||||||
12. | Peace In Our Time (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
13. | Withered And Died | Richard Thompson | 3:12 | ||||||
14. | The Comedians (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:24 | ||||||
15. | Inch By Inch (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:10 | ||||||
16. | Mystery Voice (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:23 | ||||||
17. | Joe Porterhouse (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:19 | ||||||
18. | The Town Where Time Stood Still (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:15 | ||||||
19. | Blue Murder On Union Avenue (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:30 | ||||||
20. | Home Truth (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:04 | ||||||
21. | The Only Flame In Town (live) | Elvis Costello | 4:12 | ||||||
22. | Worthless Thing (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:10 | ||||||
23. | Sleepless Nights (Live) | Felice Bryant & Boudleaux Bryant | 2:40 | ||||||
24. | What I Like Most About You Is Your Girlfriend (Live) | Jerry Dammers | 2:10 | ||||||
25. | Motel Matches (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:39 | ||||||
26. | Love Field (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:21 |
Credits
|
|
Notes
- Recorded at Sarm West Studios, assisted by Bob Kraushaar
- Mixed at Genetic Studios, assisted by Jim Russell
Related Releases
- Goodbye Cruel World - Japanese Discography
- Goodbye Cruel World - Cassette Discography
- Goodbye Cruel World - Vinyl LP reissues
- Goodbye Cruel World - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1995 (Extended Play)
- Goodbye Cruel World - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2004 (Bonus Disc)
- Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards
Singles
Peace In Our Time | The Only Flame In Town | I Wanna Be Loved |