Armed Forces: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(58 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{NextAlbum | ||
|prev = This Year's Model | |||
|prev2 = This Year's Model | |||
|prev3 = << | |||
|next = Get Happy!! | |||
|next2 = Get Happy!! | |||
|next3 = >> | |||
}} | |||
__notoc__ | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Armed Forces | |||
|image = AF_US_album_cover_small.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = January 5, 1979 | |||
|record_info = August 1978–September 1978, Eden Studios, London | |||
|producer = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
|label = [[Radar]] (UK 1979)<br>[[Columbia (label)|Columbia]] (US 1979)<br>[[F-Beat]] (UK 1980)<br>[[Demon]] (UK 1993)<br>[[Rykodisc]] (US 1993)<br>[[Edsel]] (UK 2002)<br>[[Rhino]] (US 2002) | |||
|length = 36:31 (1979 UK) <br> 36:40 (1979 US) <br> 63:29 (1993 reissue)<br>40:12 + 52:03 (2002 reissue) | |||
}} | |||
[[Image:AF_UK_album_cover.jpg|thumb|336px|right|UK cover.]] | |||
== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[Accidents Will Happen]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:00 | |||
| title2 = [[Senior Service]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:17 | |||
| title3 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:58 | |||
| title4 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:54 | |||
| title5 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:42 | |||
| title6 = [[Party Girl]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:20 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title1 = [[Goon Squad]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:14 | |||
| title2 = [[Busy Bodies]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:33 | |||
| title3 = [[Sunday's Best]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:22 | |||
| title4 = [[Moods For Moderns]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:48 | |||
| title5 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:55 | |||
| title6 = [[Two Little Hitlers]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:10 | |||
}} | |||
<br>'''US Side 2<br> | |||
<small>In the US, "[[Sunday's Best]]" was replaced by "[[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]]" </small> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = | |||
| title1 = [[Goon Squad]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:14 | |||
| title2 = [[Busy Bodies]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:33 | |||
| title3 = [[Moods For Moderns]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:48 | |||
| title4 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:55 | |||
| title5 = [[Two Little Hitlers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:10 | |||
| title6 = [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]] | |||
| writer6 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length6 = 3:31 | |||
}} | |||
== | |||
* [[Elvis Costello]] - guitar | ==Credits== | ||
* [[Steve Nieve]] - keyboards | *[[Elvis Costello]] - vocals and guitar | ||
* [[Bruce Thomas]] - bass | *[[Steve Nieve]] - keyboards | ||
* [[Pete Thomas]] - drums | *[[Bruce Thomas]] - bass | ||
*[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | |||
* [[ | |||
==[[Armed Forces (1993 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|Armed Forces (1993 Rykodisc/Demon edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[Accidents Will Happen]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:00 | |||
| title2 = [[Senior Service]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:17 | |||
| title3 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:58 | |||
| title4 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:54 | |||
| title5 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:42 | |||
| title6 = [[Party Girl]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:20 | |||
| title7 = [[Goon Squad]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 3:14 | |||
| title8 = [[Busy Bodies]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:33 | |||
| title9 = [[Sunday's Best]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 3:22 | |||
| title10 = [[Moods For Moderns]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:48 | |||
| title11 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 2:55 | |||
| title12 = [[Two Little Hitlers]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:10 | |||
| title13 = [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]] | |||
| writer13 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length13 = 3:31 | |||
| title14 = [[My Funny Valentine]] | |||
| writer14 = [[Richard Rodgers]] & [[Lorenz Hart]] | |||
| length14 = 1:28 | |||
| title15 = [[Tiny Steps]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:42 | |||
| title16 = [[Clean Money]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 1:57 | |||
| title17 = [[Talking In The Dark]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 1:56 | |||
| title18 = [[Wednesday Week]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 2:01 | |||
| title19 = [[Accidents Will Happen]] | |||
| note19 = Live, [[Concert 1978-06-04 Los Angeles|June 4, 1978]] | |||
| writer19 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length19 = 3:23 | |||
| title20 = [[Alison]] | |||
| note20 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 3:06 | |||
| title21 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| note21 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer21 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length21 = 6:08 | |||
}} | |||
==[[Armed Forces (2002 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|Armed Forces (2002 Rhino/Edsel edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 1: Armed Forces | |||
| title1 = [[Accidents Will Happen]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:00 | |||
| title2 = [[Senior Service]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:17 | |||
| title3 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:58 | |||
| title4 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:54 | |||
| title5 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:42 | |||
| title6 = [[Party Girl]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 3:20 | |||
| title7 = [[Goon Squad]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 3:14 | |||
| title8 = [[Busy Bodies]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:33 | |||
| title9 = [[Sunday's Best]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 3:22 | |||
| title10 = [[Moods For Moderns]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:48 | |||
| title11 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 2:55 | |||
| title12 = [[Two Little Hitlers]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:10 | |||
| title13 = [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]] | |||
| writer13 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length13 = 3:31 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2: Bonus Disc | |||
| title1 = [[Tiny Steps]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 2:41 | |||
| title2 = [[Busy Bodies]] (Alternate Version) | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:47 | |||
| title3 = [[Talking In The Dark]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 1:55 | |||
| title4 = [[Big Boys]] (Alternate Version) | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:54 | |||
| title5 = [[Clean Money]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 1:57 | |||
| title6 = [[Wednesday Week]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:03 | |||
| title7 = [[My Funny Valentine]] | |||
| writer7 = [[Richard Rodgers]] & [[Lorenz Hart]] | |||
| length7 = 1:28 | |||
| title8 = [[Accidents Will Happen]] | |||
| note8 = Live, [[Concert 1978-06-04 Los Angeles|June 4, 1978]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:18 | |||
| title9 = [[Mystery Dance]] | |||
| note9 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:01 | |||
| title10 = [[Goon Squad]] | |||
| note10 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 3:42 | |||
| title11 = [[Party Girl]] | |||
| note11 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:19 | |||
| title12 = [[Stranger In The House]] | |||
| note12 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:52 | |||
| title13 = [[Alison]] | |||
| note13 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 3:08 | |||
| title14 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| note14 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 4:26 | |||
| title15 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| note15 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 5:51 | |||
| title16 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| note16 = Live, June 4, 1978 | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:38 | |||
| title17 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| note17 = Live, [[Concert 1978-02-28 Washington|Feb 28, 1978]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 2:34 | |||
}} | |||
==Related Releases== | |||
*[[Armed Forces Japan|'''Armed Forces''' - Japanese Discography]] | |||
*[[Armed Forces Cassettes|'''Armed Forces''' - Cassette Discography]] (including 8 Track Tapes) | |||
*[[Vinyl Reissue Discography#Armed Forces|'''Armed Forces''' - Vinyl LP reissues]] | |||
*[[Armed Forces (1993 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|'''Armed Forces''' - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1993 (Extended Play)]] | |||
*[[Armed Forces (2002 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|'''Armed Forces''' - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2002 (Bonus Disc)]] | |||
*[[The Complete Armed Forces (2020 super deluxe edition)|'''Armed Forces''' - '''Super Deluxe''' Complete reissue 2020 (Box Set)]] | |||
*[[Hip-O reissues|Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards ]] | |||
*[[Live At Hollywood High]] | |||
==Singles== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 87%;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Oliver's Army UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: Oliver's Army|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:Accidents Will Happen UK 7" single (version 2) front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: Accidents Will Happen|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:GREEN SHIRT CANADA FRONT.JPG|link=Single: Green Shirt|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oliver's Army | |||
|Accidents Will Happen | |||
|Green Shirt<br>(Canada only) | |||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
==Original discography pages== | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af.htm Home Page discography page] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_a01.htm A01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_a01.htm A02] | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s01.htm Singles: S01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s02.htm S02] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s03.htm S03] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s04.htm S04] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s05.htm S05] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s06.htm S06] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s07.htm S07] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s08.htm S08] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/af/af_info_s09.htm S09] | |||
==External links== | |||
*[http://www.allmusic.com/album/armed-forces-mw0000460963 AllMusic] {{-}} [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armed_Forces_(album) Wikipedia] | |||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-Armed-Forces/master/42659 Discogs] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/67786 musik-sammler.de] | |||
*[http://www.robertchristgau.com/get_artist.php?id=420&name=Elvis+Costello RobertChristgau.com] | |||
*[http://www.themorningnews.org/archives/albums_of_the_year/the_top_10_albums_of_1979.php Dallas Morning News] | |||
*[http://www.inanotherroom.com/af.html Elvis Costello Reissues: Armed Forces] | |||
*{{Amazon||asin=B0000787GM}} {{-}} {{AmazonUK|asin=B000070WRM}} | |||
[[Category:1979]] | [[Category:1979]] | ||
[[Category:Costello albums]] | [[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | ||
[[Category:Armed Forces| 000]] | |||
[[Category:F-Beat]] | |||
[[Category:Radar]] | |||
[[Category:Edsel]] |
Latest revision as of 20:53, 11 September 2022
<< | This Year's Model | Get Happy!! | >> |
Armed Forces | |
| |
Released | January 5, 1979 |
---|---|
Recorded | August 1978–September 1978, Eden Studios, London |
Producer | Nick Lowe |
Label | Radar (UK 1979) Columbia (US 1979) F-Beat (UK 1980) Demon (UK 1993) Rykodisc (US 1993) Edsel (UK 2002) Rhino (US 2002) |
Length | 36:31 (1979 UK) 36:40 (1979 US) 63:29 (1993 reissue) 40:12 + 52:03 (2002 reissue) |
Tracks
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Accidents Will Happen | Elvis Costello | 3:00 | ||||||
2. | Senior Service | Elvis Costello | 2:17 | ||||||
3. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | 2:58 | ||||||
4. | Big Boys | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
5. | Green Shirt | Elvis Costello | 2:42 | ||||||
6. | Party Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:20 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Goon Squad | Elvis Costello | 3:14 | ||||||
2. | Busy Bodies | Elvis Costello | 3:33 | ||||||
3. | Sunday's Best | Elvis Costello | 3:22 | ||||||
4. | Moods For Moderns | Elvis Costello | 2:48 | ||||||
5. | Chemistry Class | Elvis Costello | 2:55 | ||||||
6. | Two Little Hitlers | Elvis Costello | 3:10 |
US Side 2
In the US, "Sunday's Best" was replaced by "(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?"
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Goon Squad | Elvis Costello | 3:14 |
2. | Busy Bodies | Elvis Costello | 3:33 |
3. | Moods For Moderns | Elvis Costello | 2:48 |
4. | Chemistry Class | Elvis Costello | 2:55 |
5. | Two Little Hitlers | Elvis Costello | 3:10 |
6. | (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding? | Nick Lowe | 3:31 |
Credits
- Elvis Costello - vocals and guitar
- Steve Nieve - keyboards
- Bruce Thomas - bass
- Pete Thomas - drums
Armed Forces (1993 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Accidents Will Happen | Elvis Costello | 3:00 |
2. | Senior Service | Elvis Costello | 2:17 |
3. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | 2:58 |
4. | Big Boys | Elvis Costello | 2:54 |
5. | Green Shirt | Elvis Costello | 2:42 |
6. | Party Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:20 |
7. | Goon Squad | Elvis Costello | 3:14 |
8. | Busy Bodies | Elvis Costello | 3:33 |
9. | Sunday's Best | Elvis Costello | 3:22 |
10. | Moods For Moderns | Elvis Costello | 2:48 |
11. | Chemistry Class | Elvis Costello | 2:55 |
12. | Two Little Hitlers | Elvis Costello | 3:10 |
13. | (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding? | Nick Lowe | 3:31 |
14. | My Funny Valentine | Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart | 1:28 |
15. | Tiny Steps | Elvis Costello | 2:42 |
16. | Clean Money | Elvis Costello | 1:57 |
17. | Talking In The Dark | Elvis Costello | 1:56 |
18. | Wednesday Week | Elvis Costello | 2:01 |
19. | Accidents Will Happen (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:23 |
20. | Alison (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:06 |
21. | Watching The Detectives (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 6:08 |
Armed Forces (2002 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1: Armed Forces | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Accidents Will Happen | Elvis Costello | 3:00 | ||||||
2. | Senior Service | Elvis Costello | 2:17 | ||||||
3. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | 2:58 | ||||||
4. | Big Boys | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
5. | Green Shirt | Elvis Costello | 2:42 | ||||||
6. | Party Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:20 | ||||||
7. | Goon Squad | Elvis Costello | 3:14 | ||||||
8. | Busy Bodies | Elvis Costello | 3:33 | ||||||
9. | Sunday's Best | Elvis Costello | 3:22 | ||||||
10. | Moods For Moderns | Elvis Costello | 2:48 | ||||||
11. | Chemistry Class | Elvis Costello | 2:55 | ||||||
12. | Two Little Hitlers | Elvis Costello | 3:10 | ||||||
13. | (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding? | Nick Lowe | 3:31 |
Disc 2: Bonus Disc | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Tiny Steps | Elvis Costello | 2:41 | ||||||
2. | Busy Bodies (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 3:47 | ||||||
3. | Talking In The Dark | Elvis Costello | 1:55 | ||||||
4. | Big Boys (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
5. | Clean Money | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
6. | Wednesday Week | Elvis Costello | 2:03 | ||||||
7. | My Funny Valentine | Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart | 1:28 | ||||||
8. | Accidents Will Happen (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:18 | ||||||
9. | Mystery Dance (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 2:01 | ||||||
10. | Goon Squad (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:42 | ||||||
11. | Party Girl (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:19 | ||||||
12. | Stranger In The House (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:52 | ||||||
13. | Alison (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 3:08 | ||||||
14. | Lipstick Vogue (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 4:26 | ||||||
15. | Watching The Detectives (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 5:51 | ||||||
16. | You Belong To Me (Live, June 4, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 2:38 | ||||||
17. | Chemistry Class (Live, Feb 28, 1978) | Elvis Costello | 2:34 |
Related Releases
- Armed Forces - Japanese Discography
- Armed Forces - Cassette Discography (including 8 Track Tapes)
- Armed Forces - Vinyl LP reissues
- Armed Forces - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1993 (Extended Play)
- Armed Forces - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2002 (Bonus Disc)
- Armed Forces - Super Deluxe Complete reissue 2020 (Box Set)
- Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards
- Live At Hollywood High
Singles
Oliver's Army | Accidents Will Happen | Green Shirt (Canada only) |