Action Trax 1: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
Christophe (talk | contribs) (linkage on label) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|record_info = | |record_info = | ||
|producer = | |producer = | ||
|label = K- | |label = [[K-tel]] | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
}} | }} | ||
1982 compilation includes "[[Sweet Dreams]]" performed by '''Elvis Costello'''. | |||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | | extra_column = Performer(s) | ||
| headline = Side One | | headline = Side One | ||
| title1 = The Land Of Make Believe | | title1 = The Land Of Make Believe | ||
| extra1 = Bucks Fizz | | extra1 = Bucks Fizz | ||
| length1 = | | length1 = | ||
| title2 = Drowning In Berlin | | title2 = Drowning In Berlin | ||
| extra2 = Mobiles | | extra2 = Mobiles | ||
| length2 = | | length2 = | ||
| title3 = Wedding Bells | | title3 = Wedding Bells | ||
| extra3 = Godley & Creme | | extra3 = Godley & Creme | ||
| length3 = | | length3 = | ||
| title4 = Cambodia | | title4 = Cambodia | ||
| extra4 = Kim Wilde | | extra4 = Kim Wilde | ||
| length4 = | | length4 = | ||
| title5 = Favourite Shirts | | title5 = Favourite Shirts | ||
| extra5 = Haircut One Hundred | | extra5 = Haircut One Hundred | ||
| length5 = | | length5 = | ||
| title6 = Walking In The Sunshine | | title6 = Walking In The Sunshine | ||
| extra6 = Bad Manners | | extra6 = Bad Manners | ||
| length6 = | | length6 = | ||
| title7 = [[Sweet Dreams]] | | title7 = [[Sweet Dreams]] | ||
| extra7 = ''' | | extra7 = '''Elvis Costello''' | ||
| length7 = | | length7 = | ||
| title8 = Maid Of Orleans | | title8 = Maid Of Orleans | ||
| extra8 = Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark | | extra8 = Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark | ||
| length8 = | | length8 = | ||
| title9 = I Can't Go For That | | title9 = I Can't Go For That | ||
| extra9 = Daryl Hall & John Oates | | extra9 = [[Daryl Hall]] & John Oates | ||
| length9 = | | length9 = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{tracklist | {{tracklist | ||
Line 52: | Line 61: | ||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | | extra_column = Performer(s) | ||
| headline = Side Two | | headline = Side Two | ||
| title1 = Don't You Want Me? | | title1 = Don't You Want Me? | ||
| extra1 = Human League | | extra1 = Human League | ||
| length1 = | | length1 = | ||
| title2 = It's Raining | | title2 = It's Raining | ||
| extra2 = Shakin' Stevens | | extra2 = [[Shakin' Stevens]] | ||
| length2 = | | length2 = | ||
| title3 = Listen | | title3 = Listen | ||
| extra3 = Stiff Little Fingers | | extra3 = Stiff Little Fingers | ||
| length3 = | | length3 = | ||
| title4 = Passionate Friend | | title4 = Passionate Friend | ||
| extra4 = Teardrop Explodes | | extra4 = Teardrop Explodes | ||
| length4 = | | length4 = | ||
| title5 = Senses Working Overtime | | title5 = Senses Working Overtime | ||
| extra5 = XTC | | extra5 = XTC | ||
| length5 = | | length5 = | ||
| title6 = Don't Stop | | title6 = Don't Stop | ||
| extra6 = The Mood | | extra6 = The Mood | ||
| length6 = | | length6 = | ||
| title7 = Gary Numan And Dramatis | | title7 = Gary Numan And Dramatis | ||
| extra7 = Love Needs No Disguise | | extra7 = Love Needs No Disguise | ||
| length7 = | | length7 = | ||
| title8 = The Voice | | title8 = The Voice | ||
| extra8 = Ultravox | | extra8 = Ultravox | ||
Line 80: | Line 97: | ||
==Release information== | ==Release information== | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 106: | ||
| 1982-__-__ | | 1982-__-__ | ||
| LP | | LP | ||
| K- | | K-tel, NE 1162 | ||
| UK | | UK | ||
|- | |||
| 1982-__-__ | |||
| MC | |||
| K-tel, CE 2162 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 198_-__-__ | |||
| MC | |||
| 747 (Unofficial Release) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | <br style="clear:both;"/> | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Action-Trax-1/ | * [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Action-Trax-1/master/240419 Discogs] | ||
[[Category:1982]] | [[Category:1982]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1982 various artists albums]] | |||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Latest revision as of 21:48, 29 November 2010
Action Trax 1 | |
![]() Various artists compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 1982 |
---|---|
Label | K-tel |
1982 compilation includes "Sweet Dreams" performed by Elvis Costello.
Tracks
Side One | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Land Of Make Believe | Bucks Fizz | |||||||
2. | Drowning In Berlin | Mobiles | |||||||
3. | Wedding Bells | Godley & Creme | |||||||
4. | Cambodia | Kim Wilde | |||||||
5. | Favourite Shirts | Haircut One Hundred | |||||||
6. | Walking In The Sunshine | Bad Manners | |||||||
7. | Sweet Dreams | Elvis Costello | |||||||
8. | Maid Of Orleans | Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark | |||||||
9. | I Can't Go For That | Daryl Hall & John Oates |
Side Two | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Don't You Want Me? | Human League | |||||||
2. | It's Raining | Shakin' Stevens | |||||||
3. | Listen | Stiff Little Fingers | |||||||
4. | Passionate Friend | Teardrop Explodes | |||||||
5. | Senses Working Overtime | XTC | |||||||
6. | Don't Stop | The Mood | |||||||
7. | Gary Numan And Dramatis | Love Needs No Disguise | |||||||
8. | The Voice | Ultravox |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1982-__-__ | LP | K-tel, NE 1162 | UK |
1982-__-__ | MC | K-tel, CE 2162 | UK |
198_-__-__ | MC | 747 (Unofficial Release) |