This Is 1994: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(+tracks) |
(put track listing into a table remove Category:Page to be created later and add release info) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}}{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = This is 1994 | |||
|image = This is 1994 album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = compilation | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 2008 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
2008 various artists compilation includes a cover of "[[Shipbuilding]]" performed by [[Tasmin Archer]]. | 2008 various artists compilation includes a cover of "[[Shipbuilding]]" performed by [[Tasmin Archer]]. | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Your Painted Smile | |||
| extra1 = Bryan Ferry | |||
| length1 = 3:16 | |||
| title2 = Baby Come Back | |||
| extra2 = Pato Banton & The Reggae Revolution | |||
| note2 = with Ali Campbell & Robin Campbell | |||
| length2 = 3:50 | |||
| title3 = Dedicated To The One I Love | |||
| extra3 = Bitty Mclean | |||
| length3 = 3:42 | |||
| title4 = C'est La Vie | |||
| extra4 = [[UB40]] | |||
| length4 = 4:30 | |||
| title5 = Oh Baby I | |||
| extra5 = Eternal | |||
| length5 = 4:31 | |||
| title6 = Richard Marx | |||
| extra6 = Now And Forever | |||
| length6 = 3:32 | |||
| title7 = Always | |||
| note7 = 7" Mix | |||
| extra7 = Erasure | |||
| length7 = 3:56 | |||
| title8 = Oblivion | |||
| extra8 = Terrorvision | |||
| length8 = 3:04 | |||
| title9 = Trouble | |||
| extra9 = Shampoo | |||
| length9 = 3:13 | |||
| title10 = Nervous Breakdown | |||
| extra10 = Carlie Anderson | |||
| length10 = 4:18 | |||
| title11 = Come In Out Of The Rain | |||
| extra11 = Wendy Moten | |||
| length11 = 4:14 | |||
| title12 = Just A Step From Heaven | |||
| extra12 = Eternal | |||
| length12 = 3:53 | |||
| title13 = Uptight | |||
| extra13 = Shara Nelson | |||
| length13 = 4:07 | |||
| title14 = Know By Now | |||
| extra14 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length14 = 3:50 | |||
| title15 = Where In The World | |||
| extra15 = B.B.M. | |||
| length15 = 5:19 | |||
| title16 = [[Shipbuilding]] | |||
| extra16 = [[Tasmin Archer]] | |||
| length16 = 4:38 | |||
| title17 = The More You Ignore Me The Closer I Get | |||
| extra17 = [[The Smiths|Morrissey]] | |||
| length17 = 3:43 | |||
| title18 = What Makes You Cry | |||
| extra18 = The Proclaimers | |||
| length18 = 2:48 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2008-00-00 | |||
| CD | |||
| EMI – 50999 227955 2 6 | |||
| UK and Europe | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
Line 34: | Line 101: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2008 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2008 various artists albums]] | ||
Revision as of 21:19, 19 December 2020
This is 1994 | |
![]() compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 2008 |
---|
2008 various artists compilation includes a cover of "Shipbuilding" performed by Tasmin Archer.
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Your Painted Smile | Bryan Ferry | 3:16 |
2. | Baby Come Back (with Ali Campbell & Robin Campbell) | Pato Banton & The Reggae Revolution | 3:50 |
3. | Dedicated To The One I Love | Bitty Mclean | 3:42 |
4. | C'est La Vie | UB40 | 4:30 |
5. | Oh Baby I | Eternal | 4:31 |
6. | Richard Marx | Now And Forever | 3:32 |
7. | Always (7" Mix) | Erasure | 3:56 |
8. | Oblivion | Terrorvision | 3:04 |
9. | Trouble | Shampoo | 3:13 |
10. | Nervous Breakdown | Carlie Anderson | 4:18 |
11. | Come In Out Of The Rain | Wendy Moten | 4:14 |
12. | Just A Step From Heaven | Eternal | 3:53 |
13. | Uptight | Shara Nelson | 4:07 |
14. | Know By Now | Robert Palmer | 3:50 |
15. | Where In The World | B.B.M. | 5:19 |
16. | Shipbuilding | Tasmin Archer | 4:38 |
17. | The More You Ignore Me The Closer I Get | Morrissey | 3:43 |
18. | What Makes You Cry | The Proclaimers | 2:48 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2008-00-00 | CD | EMI – 50999 227955 2 6 | UK and Europe |
Internal links
- List of Shipbuilding covers