Best year for music
Best year for music
In your opinion, what is/was the best year for music?
Motivate your choice by picking five albums released that year.
Motivate your choice by picking five albums released that year.
Favourite year: 1980
Why?
EC's Get Happy!!
Bowie's Scary Monsters
Gabriel's 3rd (Melt)
Talkin Heads' Remain In Light
Springsteen's The River
Edit: Stole your idea, Mike
Edit 2: And in case the links don't work, I've put the text back in again.
Why?
EC's Get Happy!!
Bowie's Scary Monsters
Gabriel's 3rd (Melt)
Talkin Heads' Remain In Light
Springsteen's The River
Edit: Stole your idea, Mike
Edit 2: And in case the links don't work, I've put the text back in again.
Last edited by Chrille on Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:40 am, edited 3 times in total.
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
1977. I can do more than five...
The Clash - The Clash
Talking Heads - '77
Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True
Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
David Bowie - Heroes, Low
Ian Dury - New Boots And Panties!
Ramones - Leave Home
The Jam - In The City
The list could go on and on. Those are just the ones that spring immediately to mind.
The Clash - The Clash
Talking Heads - '77
Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True
Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
David Bowie - Heroes, Low
Ian Dury - New Boots And Panties!
Ramones - Leave Home
The Jam - In The City
The list could go on and on. Those are just the ones that spring immediately to mind.
Mother, Moose-Hunter, Maverick
I'm gonna go with 1969:
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
The Velvet Underground
The Who - Tommy
The Kinks - Arthur
The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
The Band - The Band
Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis
Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
The Velvet Underground
The Who - Tommy
The Kinks - Arthur
The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
The Band - The Band
Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis
Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace Of Sin
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope
Got to be 1979 for me:
The Clash- London Calling
Elvis Costello - Armed Forces
The Jam - Setting Sons
Nick Lowe - Labour of Lust
Joe Jackson - Look Sharp
Graham Parker - Squeezing out Sparks
Marianne Faithful - Broken English
Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Gang of Four - Entertainment
Joy Division - Unlnown Pleasures
Squeeze - Cool for Cats
The Clash- London Calling
Elvis Costello - Armed Forces
The Jam - Setting Sons
Nick Lowe - Labour of Lust
Joe Jackson - Look Sharp
Graham Parker - Squeezing out Sparks
Marianne Faithful - Broken English
Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Gang of Four - Entertainment
Joy Division - Unlnown Pleasures
Squeeze - Cool for Cats
corruptio optimi pessima
-
- Posts: 743
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:25 pm
- Location: TN, USA
Dang...it ain't like I'm WSS's parrot, or nothing...but I ditto the year .... but will pare it down to 5 choices....Who Shot Sam? wrote:1977. I can do more than five...
The Clash - The Clash
Talking Heads - '77
Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True
Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
David Bowie - Heroes, Low
Ian Dury - New Boots And Panties!
Ramones - Leave Home
The Jam - In The City
The list could go on and on. Those are just the ones that spring immediately to mind.
T Heads : '77
The Clash : The Clash
Ramones : Leave Home
EC : MAIT
Ian Dury : NBAP!
God, it seems like forever since them good ol' days
-
- Posts: 2228
- Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:20 pm
- Location: Poland
Haven't given ti too much thought but 1986 looks like a great year for music :
EC - King Of America
EC - Blood And Chocolate
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
XTC - Skylarking
Paul Simon - Graceland
Peter Gabriel - So
Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4
Billy Bragg - Talking With The Taxman About Poetry
Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
Crowded House - Crowded House
New Order - Brotherhood
Not bad, huh ?
EC - King Of America
EC - Blood And Chocolate
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
XTC - Skylarking
Paul Simon - Graceland
Peter Gabriel - So
Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4
Billy Bragg - Talking With The Taxman About Poetry
Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
Crowded House - Crowded House
New Order - Brotherhood
Not bad, huh ?
If you don't know what is wrong with me
Then you don't know what you've missed
Then you don't know what you've missed
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Frank Zappa and the Mothers - Freak Out
Cannonball Adderley - Mercy! Mercy! Mercy!
The Beatles - Revolver
1966 by far.... with 1965 as a second close with Dylan´s 'Bringing it all back home' and 'Highway 61 Revisited', The Beatles arguably best album 'Rubber Soul', Otis Blue, Coltrane´s 'A Love Supreme' (record on december of 1964 and released in january 1965), The Byrds stupendous debut record and many others.
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Frank Zappa and the Mothers - Freak Out
Cannonball Adderley - Mercy! Mercy! Mercy!
The Beatles - Revolver
1966 by far.... with 1965 as a second close with Dylan´s 'Bringing it all back home' and 'Highway 61 Revisited', The Beatles arguably best album 'Rubber Soul', Otis Blue, Coltrane´s 'A Love Supreme' (record on december of 1964 and released in january 1965), The Byrds stupendous debut record and many others.
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Great lists Otis, Jackson & Who Shot!
I think 1979 is good enough to get another five!
Public Image Ltd - Metal box
Talking Heads - Fear Of Music
The Specials - The Specials
Wire - 154
The Fall - Dragnet
Ok, maybe 1980 deserves more too;
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It
Capt Beefheart - Shiny Beast
The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
Has anybody done 1978?
Pere Ubu - The Modern dance
Kraftwerk - The Man Machine
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of Town
X-Ray Spex - Germfree Adolescents
The Saints - Eternally Yours
Well I guess they are my three favorite years. Sorry for getting so carried away.
I think 1979 is good enough to get another five!
Public Image Ltd - Metal box
Talking Heads - Fear Of Music
The Specials - The Specials
Wire - 154
The Fall - Dragnet
Ok, maybe 1980 deserves more too;
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It
Capt Beefheart - Shiny Beast
The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
Has anybody done 1978?
Pere Ubu - The Modern dance
Kraftwerk - The Man Machine
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of Town
X-Ray Spex - Germfree Adolescents
The Saints - Eternally Yours
Well I guess they are my three favorite years. Sorry for getting so carried away.