Top 10 Albums Of The 1990s
Top 10 Albums Of The 1990s
1. Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind
2. Wilco - summerteeth
3. Elliot Smith - XO
4. Beck - Mutations
5. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Brutal Youth
6. The Jayhawks - Tomorrow The Green Grass
7. Tom Waits - Mule Variations
8. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie
9. Radiohead - OK Computer
10. Nirvana - MTV Unplugged In New York
2. Wilco - summerteeth
3. Elliot Smith - XO
4. Beck - Mutations
5. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Brutal Youth
6. The Jayhawks - Tomorrow The Green Grass
7. Tom Waits - Mule Variations
8. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie
9. Radiohead - OK Computer
10. Nirvana - MTV Unplugged In New York
1. Bone Machine, Tom Waits
2. Life'll Kill Ya, Warren Zevon
3. American Recordings, Johnny Cash
4. Time Out of Mind, Bob Dylan
5. Summerteeth, Wilco
6. Bad Love, Randy Newman
7. Brutal Youth, Elvis Costello & The Attractions
8. Mule Variations, Tom Waits
9. Sound of Lies, The Jayhawks
10. The Impossible Bird, Nick Lowe
2. Life'll Kill Ya, Warren Zevon
3. American Recordings, Johnny Cash
4. Time Out of Mind, Bob Dylan
5. Summerteeth, Wilco
6. Bad Love, Randy Newman
7. Brutal Youth, Elvis Costello & The Attractions
8. Mule Variations, Tom Waits
9. Sound of Lies, The Jayhawks
10. The Impossible Bird, Nick Lowe
- girl out of time
- Posts: 328
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 7:55 pm
- Location: Mar del Plata, Argentina
- Contact:
TOP 10 + 2
Nº 1..by far.....U2´s Achtung Baby!
-Nirvana/Nevermind
-Radiohead/The Bends
-Nick Cave/The Boatman´s Call
-Tom Waits/Mule Variations
-Bob Dylan/Time out of mind
-Springsteen/The Ghost of Tom Joad
-Radiohead/ok Computer
-REM/ Automatic for the people
-The Verve/Urban Hyms
....and wait! yes, of course.....ALL THIS USELESS BEAUTY & BRUTAL YOUTH!!!!!!!
-Nirvana/Nevermind
-Radiohead/The Bends
-Nick Cave/The Boatman´s Call
-Tom Waits/Mule Variations
-Bob Dylan/Time out of mind
-Springsteen/The Ghost of Tom Joad
-Radiohead/ok Computer
-REM/ Automatic for the people
-The Verve/Urban Hyms
....and wait! yes, of course.....ALL THIS USELESS BEAUTY & BRUTAL YOUTH!!!!!!!
...the promise of indulgence in my confidential voice approached inmortal danger but you´ll never know how close....
- Boy With A Problem
- Posts: 2718
- Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:41 pm
- Location: Inside the Pocket of a Clown
Not in order and I'm sure I'm leaving a key record out. It looks like we're 4 for 4 on Time Out of Mind
Sugar - Copper Blue
EC - Brutal Youth
Kelly Willis - Well Traveled Love
Eugenius - Mary Queen Of Scots
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Jimmie Dale Gilmore - Spinning Around The Sun
Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind
Dwight Yoakam - This Time
Social Distortion - Somewhere Between Heaven & Hell
Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
Sugar - Copper Blue
EC - Brutal Youth
Kelly Willis - Well Traveled Love
Eugenius - Mary Queen Of Scots
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Jimmie Dale Gilmore - Spinning Around The Sun
Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind
Dwight Yoakam - This Time
Social Distortion - Somewhere Between Heaven & Hell
Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
- costellopunk
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 4:35 am
- Location: recovering in corpus christi, tx
i'm not about to say these were the best albums, they just came out at the right time for me:
1. jawbreaker-dear you
2. frank black-teenager of the year
3. ec-all this useless beauty
4. kristin hersh-hips and makers
5. elliott smith-either/or
6. weezer-the blue album
7. rem-monster
8. social distortion-s/t (this was bty the second album i bought)
9. bad religion-stranger than fiction
10. the weakerthans-fallow
1. jawbreaker-dear you
2. frank black-teenager of the year
3. ec-all this useless beauty
4. kristin hersh-hips and makers
5. elliott smith-either/or
6. weezer-the blue album
7. rem-monster
8. social distortion-s/t (this was bty the second album i bought)
9. bad religion-stranger than fiction
10. the weakerthans-fallow
-it takes a long time but god dies too/but not before he sticks it to you-
- LessThanZero
- Posts: 1119
- Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 10:26 pm
- Location: Kalamazoo
- Contact:
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Nicely selective 1-10, LTZ!
I don't quite get Time Out Of Mind. Admittedly it has one of Dylan's finest songs, and one of the best ever about ageing and death, but apart from that epic moment, it's all a little bit... boring isn't it? Nice production. Quite tasteful, not that memorable. Convince me I'm wrong!
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. ATUB
3. Bjork - Debut
4. Lloyd Cole - Love Story (current fave)
5. Neil Young - Sleeps WIth Angels
Too tired to go beyond 5. Am I excused?
I don't quite get Time Out Of Mind. Admittedly it has one of Dylan's finest songs, and one of the best ever about ageing and death, but apart from that epic moment, it's all a little bit... boring isn't it? Nice production. Quite tasteful, not that memorable. Convince me I'm wrong!
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. ATUB
3. Bjork - Debut
4. Lloyd Cole - Love Story (current fave)
5. Neil Young - Sleeps WIth Angels
Too tired to go beyond 5. Am I excused?
- LessThanZero
- Posts: 1119
- Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 10:26 pm
- Location: Kalamazoo
- Contact:
For me, Dylan's Time Out Of Mind is one of his Top 5 albums. Why? Maybe it just came out at the right time for me. I bought it the day it came out when I was 16, and it became the soundtrack of my unrequited love through much of high school. Songs like "Love Sick" and "Million Miles" were my anthems.
I also saw Dylan live for the first time not too long after Time Out Of Mind came out. I got to see my idol from the 2nd row, and it changed me.
I also saw Dylan live for the first time not too long after Time Out Of Mind came out. I got to see my idol from the 2nd row, and it changed me.
- Jackson Doofster
- Posts: 531
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 4:25 pm
- Location: Some far flung Canadian Club
Mighty Like a Rose
Juliet Letters
Brutal Youth
ATUB.....
then...
Crowded House - Woodface
Trash Can Sinatras - Cake
Radiohead - The Bends
Paul McCartney- Flaming Pie
U2 - Achtung Baby
Nick Cave- The Boatman´s Call
Squeeze - Some Fantastic Place
Jellyfish - Belly button
Milltown Brothers - Slinky
Blur - Park Life
Juliet Letters
Brutal Youth
ATUB.....
then...
Crowded House - Woodface
Trash Can Sinatras - Cake
Radiohead - The Bends
Paul McCartney- Flaming Pie
U2 - Achtung Baby
Nick Cave- The Boatman´s Call
Squeeze - Some Fantastic Place
Jellyfish - Belly button
Milltown Brothers - Slinky
Blur - Park Life
"But they can't hold a candle to the reciprical war crimes which have plagued our policy of foriegn affairs."
- miss buenos aires
- Posts: 2055
- Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 7:15 am
- Location: jcnj
- Contact:
- Uncomplicated
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:38 pm
- Location: It's in your eyes.... it's in your eyes....
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. Elvis - The Juliet Letters
3. Stan Ridgway - Black Diamond
4. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory? (Yes that's right)
5. Johnny Cash - American Recordings
6. Paul Weller - Paul Weller
7. Elvis - Brutal Youth
8. Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
9. Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya (No, I'm not just copying from EV!)
10. Live - Throwing Copper
good to see you all!
Unc
2. Elvis - The Juliet Letters
3. Stan Ridgway - Black Diamond
4. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory? (Yes that's right)
5. Johnny Cash - American Recordings
6. Paul Weller - Paul Weller
7. Elvis - Brutal Youth
8. Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
9. Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya (No, I'm not just copying from EV!)
10. Live - Throwing Copper
good to see you all!
Unc
- Uncomplicated
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:38 pm
- Location: It's in your eyes.... it's in your eyes....
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. Elvis - The Juliet Letters
3. Stan Ridgway - Black Diamond
4. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory? (Yes that's right)
5. Johnny Cash - American Recordings
6. Paul Weller - Paul Weller
7. Elvis - Brutal Youth
8. Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
9. Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya (No, I'm not just copying from EV!)
10. Live - Throwing Copper
good to see you all!
Unc
2. Elvis - The Juliet Letters
3. Stan Ridgway - Black Diamond
4. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory? (Yes that's right)
5. Johnny Cash - American Recordings
6. Paul Weller - Paul Weller
7. Elvis - Brutal Youth
8. Nick Lowe - The Impossible Bird
9. Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya (No, I'm not just copying from EV!)
10. Live - Throwing Copper
good to see you all!
Unc
- Uncomplicated
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:38 pm
- Location: It's in your eyes.... it's in your eyes....
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
- miss buenos aires
- Posts: 2055
- Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 7:15 am
- Location: jcnj
- Contact:
- Uncomplicated
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:38 pm
- Location: It's in your eyes.... it's in your eyes....